2018 Midterm Election Results

NY Election Results 2018 Blog-01.png

By Victoria Bert, MNN Public Affairs Producer

 

Democrats have won enough seats to secure single-party rule in New York.  Here are the results of the local Manhattan district races in the NY State Assembly and Senate, plus and the winners of the state wide races. 

New York Governor 

Governor Cuomo was reelected with about 58% to 36% for Molinaro, while Green Party nominee Howie Hawkins received 1.7%, Libertarian Larry Sharpe won 1.6%, and Stephanie Miner of the Serve America Movement got less than 1%. Both Sharpe and Miner earned their parties automatic ballot access for the next four years (Cuomo on the Women's Equality Party line and Molinaro on the Reform Party line did not get enough votes on those lines and parties will lose their automatic ballot lines.

 

Graphic Source:  Ballotpidia

 

New York Attorney General 

 

Letitia James won the attorney general office with 60% over Republican Keith Wofford, who received 34.3%, and other candidates splitting 2.3%.

Graphic Source:  Ballotpidia

 

 

New York State Comptroller 

 DiNapoli was reelected comptroller with 64.4%, while Republican nominee Jonathan Trichter got about 31%, and other candidates split 1.7%.

 

Graphic Source:  Ballotpidia

 

DiNapoli was reelected comptroller with 64.4%, while Republican nominee Jonathan Trichter got about 31%, and other candidates split 1.7%.

 

U.S. Senate 

Gillibrand won 64.5% of the vote, while Republican Chele Farley received 32.5%.

 

Graphic Source:  Ballotpidia

 

U.S. House of Representatives*

 

Congressional District 7 - Nydia Velaquez

Congressional District 10 - Jerrold Nadler

Congressional District 12 - Carolyn Maloney

Congressional District 13 - Adriano Espaillat

 

*All Incumbents

 

NY State Senate 

 

District 26 - Brian Kavanagh 

District 27 - Brad Hoylman 

District 28 - Liz Krueger 

District 29 - José Serrano

District 30 - Brian Benjamin

District 31 - Robert Jackson*

 

*Jackson won the general election on November 6, 2018, after advancing from the primary on September 13, 2018.  

 

NY State Assembly*

 

District 65 - Yuh-line Niou

District 66 - Deborah Glick

District 67 - Linda Rosenthal

District 68 - Robert Rodriguez

District 69 - Daniel O'Donnell

District 70 - Inez Dickens

District 71 - Al Taylor

District 72 - Carmen De La Rosa

District 73 - Dan Quart

District 74 - Harvey Epstein

District 75 - Richard Gottfried

District 76 - Rebecca Seawright  

 

*All Incumbents

 

As reported by Ben Max Executive Editor, Gotham Gazette,   Ballotpidia and MNN Public Affairs' Race To Represent